Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

yellow diamond

BANKSIA FOUNDATION

yellow diamond

BANKSIA FOUNDATION PRIVACY POLICY

Commitment to preserving your privacy

Banksia Foundation recognises the importance of your privacy. Our Privacy Policy is based on the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) and any obligations we have under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The Policy is intended to reflect good practice in this area.

Banksia Foundation will respect your privacy and the security of your personal information. We will only use it for the purpose for which you have provided it and subject to any conditions applying to its provision. We will not disclose any personal information, including your email address or other contact details, to third parties without your consent or as indicated in any conditions applying to the provision of the information.

Information collected

Banksia Foundation only collects personal information when you provide it to us and in relation to its functions and activities, including its award programs. The information collected includes:

  • name;
  • contact details, including email address;
  • credit card details for the purpose of Banksia membership fees, events and any other fee paying services;
  • information collected in relation to entries for the Banksia Sustainability Awards;
  • information collected automatically when you use our website, such as your domain name, user name, internet protocol (IP) address, time spent on the website, pages viewed, information searched for, websites visited before and after and other relevant statistics.

By signing – or submitting electronically – an entry form for the Banksia Sustainability Awards you give Banksia permission to reproduce and distribute any information contained in the form for the purpose of promoting the awards program and/or Banksia’s activities.

Information collected through a person’s use of our website is used to improve the quality and functionality of the site.

Photography and audio recording may take place at Banksia Foundation events and may be reproduced in Banksia publications or on our or sponsors/partners’ websites.

Access to information collected

If at any time you want to know what personal information Banksia Foundation holds about you, you are welcome to access your record by emailing us at asher@banksiafdn.com. Our file of your information will be made available to you within 14 days or as soon as practicably possible.

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us by emailing us at asher@bansksiafdn.com . If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

Storage and security of your personal information

Banksia Foundation will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information that we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Unfortunately, no data transmissions over the Internet can be 100% guaranteed to be secure, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us by this means will be secure at all times.

Banksia Foundation will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Credit Card Information

Your credit card details are used for the purpose of payment for Banksia membership fees, events and other fee paying services. Banksia Foundation will at no time disclose this information for any other purpose than to use these details for the payment of the fee. A person gives us their authority to use these details for payment of their fees by submitting them online via Banksia’s payment system, by email, by telephone, through facsimile or in hard copy form. Credit card details received electronically are not stored in Banksia Foundation databases or servers. Details received in hard copy form are destroyed after they have been used for the purpose for which they are provided.

Online Payments

Online payments conducted through the Banksia Foundation website are processed via a hosted payment service (NAB Transact Hosted Payments Page) by National Australia Bank Limited. The NAB Transact Hosted Payments Page is a method of reducing the scope of PCI DSS Compliance as NAB Transact safely and securely handles sensitive credit card data.

PCI DSS Compliance

Visa and MasterCard have developed the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard or ‘PCI DSS’ as a means of managing risk of external and internal data compromises. This is a set of industry-wide requirements and processes, supported by every major international payment card system through the PCI Security Standards Council or ‘PCI Council’. The PCI DSS has 12 basic requirements that focus on using secure systems. The standards include installing a firewall, changing default passwords, protecting stored data, using antivirus software and encrypting transmissions of cardholder data across public networks.

The way PCI DSS relates to your business and the way in which it should be implemented will depend on:

  • The size and nature of your business;
  • The configuration of your card acceptance system and processes; and/or
  • The service providers you work with and their respective roles.

For further information on PCI DSS Compliance, please visit the following web link:

http://www.nab.com.au/content/dam/nab/business/payments-merchants/merchant-assistance/documents/pcidss-booklet-june-2010.pdf

Questions or complaints

Should you have any questions or complaints about privacy issues, please contact us at asher@banksiafdn.com

Further Information on Privacy

You may obtain further information regarding privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.