Banksia Foundation

Sep 30
Tuesday
Home Privacy Statement
Privacy Statement PDF Print E-mail
The National Privacy Principles

The Australian Government introduced new legislation that came into force on 21st December 2001 to protect the privacy of individuals. This legislation comprises 10 national Privacy Principles that apply to private sector organisations. You can find out more about these principles by calling the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or through their website at www.privacy.gov.au

The Banksia Environmental Foundation respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information. We have a detailed policy and set of procedures to ensure that only authorised staff have access to your personal information and that it remains confidential and only used for appropriate purposes and in accordance with this policy.

Why we collect your personal information
The Banksia Environmental Foundation is very grateful to the people around Australia who provide support to allow us to continue our important work. When you give us personal information such as your name and address, we record it on our database and use it to contact you.

We may use your personal information to send you information on the Banksia Environmental Awards or to let you know about our special events and various programs. Each time that we send you a direct marketing communication we will provide you with a simple way to OPT OUT of receiving similar communications in the future. You can also let us know that you do not wish to receive any further mail by phoning 03 9684 4667.

We will not collect personal information of a sensitive nature such as your racial or ethnic origin, your religious beliefs or political associations. We will only collect and record information about you with your permission.

How we keep your personal information secure
If you provide us with your personal information, it is securely stored in our database, which is accessed only by authorised staff at the Banksia Environmental Foundation.

Disclosing your personal information
The Banksia Environmental Foundation will not provide your personal information to any other individuals or organisations except on a confidential basis to contractors who provide database management, printing and mailing services to the Banksia Environmental Foundation. In these cases we ensure that our contractors are also bound by the National Privacy Principles to keep your personal information confidential.

Visiting our website
When you visit our website, you can browse at your leisure. The Banksia Environmental Foundaton does not use "cookies" to track your movements through the information section of our website or your visits to other websites.

We will only record your email address if you send us a message and your email address will not be used for any other purpose without your consent and will not be passed on to any other organisation.

The Banksia Environmental Foundation website contains links to other sites of interest. The Banksia Environmental Foundation does not control, and is not responsible for, the content or privacy practices of those websites. Please check the Privacy Statements on other websites before you provide your personal information to them.

By using the Banksia Environmental Foundation Internet site, you agree that the Internet is inherently insecure and accordingly, the Banksia Environmental Foundation can not provide any definitive assurance regarding security or personal information. The Banksia Environmental Foundation will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
The Banksia Environmental Foundation may, without notice, amend or modify its Privacy Policy by posting the amended Privacy Policy to the Banksia Environmental Foundation's website.

How to access, correct or update your personal information
If you have any complaints, questions or concerns about what information the Banksia Environmental Foundation holds or about the accuracy of that information, please contact the Banksia Environmental Foundation Office

If you would like to access the information that we hold about you, you can write to the Banksia Environmental Foundation at 1/40 Albert Road South Melbounre VIC 3205. We will endeavour to give you access to that information within two weeks. In order to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information, we will ask you to come into the Banksia Environmental Foundation office and to bring with you specific identification before we give you access. If it is not practical for you to visit our office, we will arrange to check your identification before we mail the information out to you.

If the information that we hold about you is incorrect or not up to date, we will update it as soon as possible after you have shown us how and why it is incorrect.

In the unlikely event that we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information for legal reasons as specified in the Privacy Act, we will provide you with reasons for denying access.

Last Updated on Monday, 19 January 2009 11:30